Critical Power Supplies - Facebook-double Critical Power Supplies - Twitter-double Critical Power Supplies - Linkedin-double Critical Power Supplies - Google-plus-double 24 Hour: 0800 978 8988 Int: +44 (0)1844 340122
Find Your Supplies >

Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter

Product (ex VAT):
£520.04
Product (inc VAT):
£624.05
ETA 2 - 5 DAYS
Call for information

The SFP transceiver module is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard multisource agreement (MSA).

Transmitter
In the transmit direction, the SFP transceiver module receives the electrical signal and transmits this data in an optical signal by using a laser driver that controls the laser diode. The optical output power is held constant by an automatic power control circuit.

Receiver
In the receive direction, the SFP transceiver module receives an NRZ optical signal and converts it to an electrical equivalent. The receive portion of the module will use some kind of amplifier to control the converted electrical signal.

EEPROM
This type of SFP transceiver is identified by the standard two-wire serial interface used in EEPROM with an I2C interface (with serial ID functions) that is part of the GBIC specifications and the SFF-8472 MSA. In addition, EEPROM offers an enhanced monitoring interface for optical transceivers as described in SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to the device to enable monitoring of received optical power, laser bias current, laser optical output power, etc.

Networking
Cabling technology1000Base LX
Data transfer rate (max)2000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Plug and PlayYes
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technologyWired
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Plug and PlayYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)9970080 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Endurance
Mean time between failures (MTBF)9970080 h
Management features
Plug and PlayYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)-10 - 85 °C
Other features
Cabling technology1000Base LX
InterfaceSFP
Connector(s)LC-LC
Compliance industry standardsIEEE-802.3
Part Number ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

Onsite Maintenance is as easy as 1, 2, 3, 4. Contact us for further information 24x7 on our sales number.

1: Plug and Play (400-3kVA) - Extended Warranty Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £9.99 per month ex VAT

For plug & play UPS Critical Power offers you a full range of distributed service packs. These competitively priced turn-key solutions optimize your UPS performances and enhance the availability of your equipment while meeting your financial constraints and technical requirements.

Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 3 years, next working day replacement
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 1
Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 5 years, next working day replacement
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 2
Intervention, Provides one preventative maintenance visit, planned visit  
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 3
Battery Plus, Provides replacement batteries to site, next working day replacement
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 4
Warranty One Extends your warranty up to 1 year, next working day replacement  
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 5


2: Hardwired (4kVA Upwards– Onsite Maintenance Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £49.99 per month ex VAT

No matter what, your UPS, Generator, Cooling, Switchgear or Electrical Hardware must be ready to perform at all times. While every power solution we supply is backed-up by a comprehensive warranty with the manufacturer, maintenance plans to ensure business continuity are highly recommended, particularly for UPS systems from 1kVA. In particular, the battery set is of prime importance, and must be in good working order. With other consumables, such as fans and DC capacitors requiring regular maintenance and inspection logs reviewed to predict potential future problems.

Services Included

Silver Level

Gold Level

Platinum Level

 

Technical Hotline 24/7
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 6
Preventative Maintenance
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 7
Remote Monitoring 24/7
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 8
Firmware Upgrades
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 9
Emergency Response
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 10
Labour
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 11
Parts
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 12
Monthly Event/Status Report
option
option
option
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 13
Onsite Crash Kit
option
option
option
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 14
Response Time
12 working hours
8 working hours
4 clock hours
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 15

 

3: 24x7 Remote Monitoring Contracts from 1 month to 5 years from £29.99 per month ex VAT

Remote monitoring of UPS, Generators, Air Conditioning, Site Access and Environmental Systems is essential to allow swift offsite investigation of fault reports and real-time monitoring of the site status, allowing the correct response to be created and dispatched to site.

Engineer Installation and configuration during normal hours
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 16
24x7 flexible status and remote monitoring.      
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 17
Encrypted communication, allowing safe offsite monitoring    
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 18
Alarms and events emailed and SMS texted automatically    
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 19
Firewall Friendly
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 20
Cloud based status overview and multiple sites status on one screen
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 21
Allows First Fix Response to Site
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco sfp - ge/1g-fc/2g-fc/hdtv - 1310 nm - sm - lc - ext temp 2000mbit/s 1310nm network media converter image 22


>

4. IR Thermal Imaging Surveys - Infrared electrical inspection. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

Detect system overloads, loose defective components and damaged switchgear. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

Infrared thermography is used to find areas of excess heat (caused by increased resistance) so that problems can be corrected before a component fails, causing damage to the component, creating safety hazards and productivity loss. Because increased heating is a sign of failure, infrared is the best diagnostic tool available for finding these hot connections in the early stages of degeneration.

.

Let us know what you think of this product

If you have purchased this from us in the past then please take some time to review the product, along with the quality of service you received from us!