SKU: N286-01GLC-TE Category:

Tripp Lite N286-01GLC-TE Cisco-Compatible GLC-TE SFP Transceiver - 10/100/1000Base-TX, Copper, RJ45, Cat6, 328.08 ft. (100 m) - N286-01GLC-TE

  • Available to order.
  • ETA will be advised upon ordering or call us on 0800 978 8988 for leadtime.

£45.88 Ex. VAT £55.06 Inc. VAT

Warranty: 1 Year

All major debit and credit cards accepted.

  • Description

    SFP Transceiver for Connecting Copper Cabling to Your Cisco Network Switch or Router This SFP transceiver allows you to connect a copper Cat6 cable to a 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 328.08-ft. (100 m) and supports bi-directional Gigabit Ethernet communication up to 1.25 Gbps. Functionally Equivalent to Cisco GLC-TE Transceiver Module The MSA-compliant N286-01GLC-TE functions just like the equivalent Cisco GLC-TE transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the GLC-TE. Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 10/100/1000 Mbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an RJ45 connector to link with high-speed Cat6 patch cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device. Premium Features for Superior Performance The auto-sensing RJ45 port supports auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover to match the other end of the connection. The transceiver’s zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

  • Technical Data
    Network
    SFP transceiver typeCopper
    Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
    Interface typeSFP
    Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
    Technical details
    Package width144.8 mm
    Package height17.8 mm
    Hot-swapYes
    Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
    Maximum transfer distance100 m
    Ethernet LANYes
    Sustainability certificatesRoHS
    Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332248975
    Performance
    Country of originChina
    Product colourSilver
    Hot-swapYes
    Brand compatibilityCisco
    SFP transceiver typeCopper
    Ethernet LANYes
    Auto MDI/MDI-XYes
    Maximum transfer distance100 m
    Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
    Interface typeSFP
    Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedNo
    Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedNo
    Ethernet interface typeFast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
    SFP transceiver standardTX
    Copper ethernet cabling technology10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-TX
    Harmonized System (HS) code8517.62.0090
    Features
    Country of originChina
    Product colourSilver
    Hot-swapYes
    Brand compatibilityCisco
    Operational conditions
    Operating temperature (T-T)0 – 70 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T)-40 – 85 °C
    Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 – 85%
    Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 – 85%
    Maximum operating temperature70 °C
    Weight & dimensions
    Width13.5 mm
    Depth68.1 mm
    Height8.4 mm
    Weight50 g
    Package depth78.7 mm
    Package width144.8 mm
    Package height17.8 mm
    Package weight50 g
    Packaging data
    Package depth78.7 mm
    Number of products included1 pc(s)
    Package width144.8 mm
    Package height17.8 mm
    Package weight50 g
    Packaging content
    Number of products included1 pc(s)
    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width18.5 cm
    Master (outer) case length15 cm
    Master (outer) case height10.2 cm
    Master (outer) case gross weight580 g
    Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
  • Onsite Maintenance

    Onsite Maintenance is as easy as 1, 2, 3, 4. Contact us for further information 24×7 on our sales number.

    1: Plug and Play (400-3kVA) – Extended Warranty Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £5.99 per month ex VAT

    For plug & play UPS Critical Power offers you a full range of distributed service packs. These competitively priced turn-key solutions optimize your UPS performances and enhance the availability of your equipment while meeting your financial constraints and technical requirements.

    Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 3 years, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 5 years, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Intervention, Provides one preventative maintenance visit, planned visitGreen tick
    Battery Plus, Provides replacement batteries to site, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Warranty One Extends your warranty up to 1 year, next working day replacementGreen tick

    2: Hardwired (4kVA Upwards– Onsite Maintenance Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £49.99 per month ex VAT

    No matter what, your UPS, Generator, Cooling, Switchgear or Electrical Hardware must be ready to perform at all times. While every power solution we supply is backed-up by a comprehensive warranty with the manufacturer, maintenance plans to ensure business continuity are highly recommended, particularly for UPS systems from 1kVA. In particular, the battery set is of prime importance, and must be in good working order. With other consumables, such as fans and DC capacitors requiring regular maintenance and inspection logs reviewed to predict potential future problems.

    Services Included

    Silver Level

    Gold Level

    Platinum Level

     

    Technical Hotline 24/7YesYesYesGreen tick
    Preventative MaintenanceYesYesYesGreen tick
    Remote Monitoring 24/7YesYesYesGreen tick
    Firmware UpgradesYesYesYesGreen tick
    Emergency ResponseYesYesYesGreen tick
    LabourYesYesYesGreen tick
    PartsYesYesYesGreen tick
    Monthly Event/Status ReportoptionoptionoptionGreen tick
    Onsite Crash KitoptionoptionoptionGreen tick
    Response Time12 working hours8 working hours4 clock hoursGreen tick

    3: 24×7 Remote Monitoring Contracts from 1 month to 5 years from £29.99 per month ex VAT

    Remote monitoring of UPS, Generators, Air Conditioning, Site Access and Environmental Systems is essential to allow swift offsite investigation of fault reports and real-time monitoring of the site status, allowing the correct response to be created and dispatched to site.

    Engineer Installation and configuration during normal hoursGreen tick
    24×7 flexible status and remote monitoring.Green tick
    Encrypted communication, allowing safe offsite monitoringGreen tick
    Alarms and events emailed and SMS texted automaticallyGreen tick
    Firewall FriendlyGreen tick
    Cloud based status overview and multiple sites status on one screenGreen tick
    Allows First Fix Response to SiteGreen tick

    4. IR Thermal Imaging Surveys – Infrared electrical inspection. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

    Detect system overloads, loose defective components and damaged switchgear. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

    Infrared thermography is used to find areas of excess heat (caused by increased resistance) so that problems can be corrected before a component fails, causing damage to the component, creating safety hazards and productivity loss. Because increased heating is a sign of failure, infrared is the best diagnostic tool available for finding these hot connections in the early stages of degeneration.

  • Reviews (0)
    Product Reviews

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Tripp Lite N286-01GLC-TE Cisco-Compatible GLC-TE SFP Transceiver – 10/100/1000Base-TX, Copper, RJ45, Cat6, 328.08 ft. (100 m)”

    Your email address will not be published.

    Company Reviews

We are here when you need us most

As a client of Critical Power Supplies you can expect 24×7 support whether on the phone, email or on site because we always deliver on our promise to keep you operational and your satisfaction is paramount to everything we do.

Contact us