SKU: N286-01GLX-SLX Category: Brand: Tripp Lite

Tripp Lite N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-LX, DDM, Singlemode LC, 1310 nm, 10 km

  • Order Now. Speak to a Specialist. Call 0800 978 8988.
  • ETA will be advised upon ordering or call us.

£36.95 Ex VAT
£44.34 Inc VAT

Delivery Costs

Find below some of our pricing costs for Critical Power Supplies online store.

England, Wales and Scottish Lowlands

2 to 3 Working Days - £4.99.
Next Working Day - £9.99.
Pre Noon, Pre 10:30am - Contact Us.

Scottish Lowlands Postcodes
AB1 - AB3, AB23, AB30 - AB36, AB41 - AB45, AB51 - AB55, DD4, DD7, DD8, DD11, FK17, G84, PA20 - PA33, PA35 - PA37, PA41 - PA49, PA60 - PA68, PA70 - PA78, FK10, DG1 - DG14, DG16, DD1, DD2, DG7, KA1 - KA30, PA17, G60 - G62, G64, G66, G81, EH21, EH31 - EH36, EH39, EH40 - EH42, G46, G77, G78, PA1, PA3 - PA10, PA12, EH1 - EH10, EH12 - EH17, EH21, EH28, EH29, FK1 - FK6, DD6, KY1 - KY12, KY14 - KY16, G1 - G5, G9, G11, G12, G14, G15, G20, G21, G31, G32, G40 - G43, G45, G51, G53, G76, IV1 - IV28, IV40 - IV49, IV51 - IV56, KW1 - KW3, KW5 - KW14, PA39, PA40, PH19 - PH25, PH30 - PH44, PA10, PA13, PA15, PA16, PA18, PA19, EH10, EH18, EH19, EH23 - EH26, EH37, AB38, AB56, IV30 - IV32, IV36, EH46, G33, G67 - G69, G71 - G75, ML1 - ML11, KW1, KW15 - KW17, PH1 - PH10, PH13 - PH18, EH26, EH38, EH43 - EH45, TD1 - TD12, TD14, TD15, ZE1 - ZE3, FK6, G63, EH27, EH47 - EH49, EH52 - EH54, HS1 - HS9

Highlands, Northern Ireland, Channel Islands and Ireland

  • Scottish Highlands
    3 to 5 Working Days - £20

    Scottish Highlands Postcodes
    AB32, AB36 - AB38, AB40 - AB42, AB55, AB56, FK17 - FK99, G83, HS1 - HS9, IV1 - IV29, IV33 - IV63, KA27, KA28, KY1 - KY16, KW1 - KW18, PA20 - PA49, PA60 - PA78, PH17 - PH26, PH30 - PH44, PH49, PH50, ZE1 - ZE4

  • Northern Ireland
    3 to 5 Working Days - £50

  • Channel Islands
    3 to 5 Working Days - £25

  • Ireland
    5 to 7 Working Days - £99

  • Western Europe
    5 to 7 Working Days - £150 DAP
    DAP / Delivered at Place - The seller is deemed to have delivered when the goods are placed at the disposal of the buyer on the arriving means of transport and ready for unloading at the named place of destination. Under DAP terms, the buyer is liable for the freight insurance, import taxes, customs brokerage, and any expenses incurred to unload the cardo from the container at the final destination.

Purchase this item and get 369 Points - equivalent to the value of £0.37
Add to Wishlist

All major debit and credit cards accepted.

  • Description

    The N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX LC SFP Transceiver with a duplex LC female connector functions just like the HP J4859C transceiver module and is designed to operate with HP networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the J4859C’s original specifications and complies with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. This 1000Base-LX transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps with 1310 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across six miles (10 kilometers) of 9/125 SMF cabling. The N286-01GLX-SLX also supports DDM, so you can monitor optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage. It is electrical interface-compliant with SFF-8431 specification. 1000Base-LX Transceiver with Duplex LC Connector Hot-pluggable for installation without rebooting or shutting down Data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps Transmits up to 6 miles (10 km) with 9/125 SMF cabling Supports DDM Electrical interface-compliant with SFF-8431 specification 1310 nm wavelength signaling Designed for Use with HP Networking Equipment Functionally equivalent to HP J4859C Meets or exceeds J4859C specs Complies with MSA standards

  • Technical Data
    Network
    SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
    Fiber optic connectorLC
    Cabling technology1000Base
    Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
    Interface typeSFP+
    Technical details
    Package width114 mm
    Package height21.6 mm
    Maximum transfer distance10000 m
    Wavelength1310 nm
    Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
    Cabling technology1000Base
    Sustainability certificatesRoHS
    Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332197433
    Performance
    Country of originChina
    Easy to installYes
    Product colourMetallic
    SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
    Fiber optic connectorLC
    Maximum transfer distance10000 m
    Wavelength1310 nm
    Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125 µm
    Cabling technology1000Base
    Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
    Interface typeSFP+
    Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
    Harmonized System (HS) code8517.62.0090
    Features
    Country of originChina
    Easy to installYes
    Product colourMetallic
    Operational conditions
    Operating temperature (T-T)0 – 70 °C
    Storage temperature (T-T)-40 – 85 °C
    Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 – 85%
    Weight & dimensions
    Width13.2 mm
    Depth56.9 mm
    Height8.4 mm
    Weight20 g
    Package depth45 mm
    Package width114 mm
    Package height21.6 mm
    Package weight30 g
    Packaging data
    Package depth45 mm
    Number of products included1 pc(s)
    Package width114 mm
    Package height21.6 mm
    Package weight30 g
    Packaging content
    Number of products included1 pc(s)
    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case width23 cm
    Master (outer) case length13 cm
    Master (outer) case height5.99 cm
    Master (outer) case gross weight430 g
    Products per master (outer) case10 pc(s)
  • Onsite Maintenance

    Onsite Maintenance is as easy as 1, 2, 3, 4. Contact us for further information 24×7 on our sales number.

    1: Plug and Play (400-3kVA) – Extended Warranty Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £5.99 per month ex VAT

    For plug & play UPS Critical Power offers you a full range of distributed service packs. These competitively priced turn-key solutions optimize your UPS performances and enhance the availability of your equipment while meeting your financial constraints and technical requirements.

    Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 3 years, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 5 years, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Intervention, Provides one preventative maintenance visit, planned visitGreen tick
    Battery Plus, Provides replacement batteries to site, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Warranty One Extends your warranty up to 1 year, next working day replacementGreen tick

    2: Hardwired (4kVA Upwards– Onsite Maintenance Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £49.99 per month ex VAT

    No matter what, your UPS, Generator, Cooling, Switchgear or Electrical Hardware must be ready to perform at all times. While every power solution we supply is backed-up by a comprehensive warranty with the manufacturer, maintenance plans to ensure business continuity are highly recommended, particularly for UPS systems from 1kVA. In particular, the battery set is of prime importance, and must be in good working order. With other consumables, such as fans and DC capacitors requiring regular maintenance and inspection logs reviewed to predict potential future problems.

    Services Included

    Silver Level

    Gold Level

    Platinum Level

     

    Technical Hotline 24/7YesYesYesGreen tick
    Preventative MaintenanceYesYesYesGreen tick
    Remote Monitoring 24/7YesYesYesGreen tick
    Firmware UpgradesYesYesYesGreen tick
    Emergency ResponseYesYesYesGreen tick
    LabourYesYesYesGreen tick
    PartsYesYesYesGreen tick
    Monthly Event/Status ReportoptionoptionoptionGreen tick
    Onsite Crash KitoptionoptionoptionGreen tick
    Response Time12 working hours8 working hours4 clock hoursGreen tick

    3: 24×7 Remote Monitoring Contracts from 1 month to 5 years from £29.99 per month ex VAT

    Remote monitoring of UPS, Generators, Air Conditioning, Site Access and Environmental Systems is essential to allow swift offsite investigation of fault reports and real-time monitoring of the site status, allowing the correct response to be created and dispatched to site.

    Engineer Installation and configuration during normal hoursGreen tick
    24×7 flexible status and remote monitoring.Green tick
    Encrypted communication, allowing safe offsite monitoringGreen tick
    Alarms and events emailed and SMS texted automaticallyGreen tick
    Firewall FriendlyGreen tick
    Cloud based status overview and multiple sites status on one screenGreen tick
    Allows First Fix Response to SiteGreen tick

    4. IR Thermal Imaging Surveys – Infrared electrical inspection. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

    Detect system overloads, loose defective components and damaged switchgear. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

    Infrared thermography is used to find areas of excess heat (caused by increased resistance) so that problems can be corrected before a component fails, causing damage to the component, creating safety hazards and productivity loss. Because increased heating is a sign of failure, infrared is the best diagnostic tool available for finding these hot connections in the early stages of degeneration.

We are here when you need us most

As a client of Critical Power Supplies you can expect 24×7 support whether on the phone, email or on site because we always deliver on our promise to keep you operational and your satisfaction is paramount to everything we do.

Contact us