SKU: N48K-15M8L60-B Categories: , Brand: Tripp Lite

Tripp Lite N48K-15M8L60-B 40/100Gb Fiber Breakout Patch Panel, 40Gb to 4 x 10Gb, 100Gb to 4 x 25Gb, 15 MTP QSFP to 60 LC Duplex OM4 50/125 Multimode Ports, 1U

  • Temporarily out of stock. Still available to order. Secure your product.
  • ETA will be advised upon ordering or call us on 0800 978 8988 for leadtime.

£2181.47 Ex VAT
£2617.76 Inc VAT

Delivery Costs

Find below some of our pricing costs for Critical Power Supplies online store.

England, Wales and Scottish Lowlands

2 to 3 Working Days - £4.99.
Next Working Day - £9.99.
Pre Noon, Pre 10:30am - Contact Us.

Scottish Lowlands Postcodes
AB1 - AB3, AB23, AB30 - AB36, AB41 - AB45, AB51 - AB55, DD4, DD7, DD8, DD11, FK17, G84, PA20 - PA33, PA35 - PA37, PA41 - PA49, PA60 - PA68, PA70 - PA78, FK10, DG1 - DG14, DG16, DD1, DD2, DG7, KA1 - KA30, PA17, G60 - G62, G64, G66, G81, EH21, EH31 - EH36, EH39, EH40 - EH42, G46, G77, G78, PA1, PA3 - PA10, PA12, EH1 - EH10, EH12 - EH17, EH21, EH28, EH29, FK1 - FK6, DD6, KY1 - KY12, KY14 - KY16, G1 - G5, G9, G11, G12, G14, G15, G20, G21, G31, G32, G40 - G43, G45, G51, G53, G76, IV1 - IV28, IV40 - IV49, IV51 - IV56, KW1 - KW3, KW5 - KW14, PA39, PA40, PH19 - PH25, PH30 - PH44, PA10, PA13, PA15, PA16, PA18, PA19, EH10, EH18, EH19, EH23 - EH26, EH37, AB38, AB56, IV30 - IV32, IV36, EH46, G33, G67 - G69, G71 - G75, ML1 - ML11, KW1, KW15 - KW17, PH1 - PH10, PH13 - PH18, EH26, EH38, EH43 - EH45, TD1 - TD12, TD14, TD15, ZE1 - ZE3, FK6, G63, EH27, EH47 - EH49, EH52 - EH54, HS1 - HS9

Highlands, Northern Ireland, Channel Islands and Ireland

  • Scottish Highlands
    3 to 5 Working Days - £20

    Scottish Highlands Postcodes
    AB32, AB36 - AB38, AB40 - AB42, AB55, AB56, FK17 - FK99, G83, HS1 - HS9, IV1 - IV29, IV33 - IV63, KA27, KA28, KY1 - KY16, KW1 - KW18, PA20 - PA49, PA60 - PA78, PH17 - PH26, PH30 - PH44, PH49, PH50, ZE1 - ZE4

  • Northern Ireland
    3 to 5 Working Days - £50

  • Channel Islands
    3 to 5 Working Days - £25

  • Ireland
    5 to 7 Working Days - £99

  • Western Europe
    5 to 7 Working Days - £150 DAP
    DAP / Delivered at Place - The seller is deemed to have delivered when the goods are placed at the disposal of the buyer on the arriving means of transport and ready for unloading at the named place of destination. Under DAP terms, the buyer is liable for the freight insurance, import taxes, customs brokerage, and any expenses incurred to unload the cardo from the container at the final destination.

Purchase this item and get 21814 Points - equivalent to the value of £21.81
Add to Wishlist

All major debit and credit cards accepted.

  • Description

    The N48K-15M8L60-B 50/125 Breakout Fiber Patch Panel not only integrates equipment with 10G and 40G speeds, but also provides a simple, flexible path from 25Gb to 100Gb, as well as upcoming 50Gb to 200Gb speeds and beyond. The 1U chassis features five breakout cassettes. Each cassette contains 12 LC duplex ports and three built-in two-meter MTP multimode cables for a total of 15 QSFP fiber switch ports breaking out to 60 LC ports. Base8 wiring with built-in MTP trunks maximizes rack space and link performance, while enabling simple cable deployment and optimized harness mapping. The N48K-15M8L60-B uses all 60 LC ports, meaning no dead ports as in Base12 wiring, with streamlined 1-to-1 port mapping. Eliminating the need for 12-fiber conversion modules results in a reduction of up to 50 percent in link attenuation. Hardwired cassettes offer a 30-percent improvement in insertion loss with no separate MTP connection in the rear, resulting in longer duplex link distances. Color-coded magenta OM4 cables are easily distinguished from traditional aqua OM3 multimode fiber. Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections. The front panel folds down to protect the LC patch cords, as well as provide wire mapping by matching each cassette’s labeled MTP cables to the LC clusters. Writing space on the inside panel lets you custom-label each port. Each panel is serialized and insertion loss data is available upon request via the unit’s serial number. Integrates Equipment with 10Gb and 40Gb Speeds, or 25Gb and 100Gb, to Meet Current Connectivity Needs Also future-proofs your network for eventual 50Gb and 200Gb speeds and beyond Base-8 Fiber compatible with both QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 to SFP+ 10GBASE-SR and QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 to SFP28 25GBASE-SR connections. OM4 fiber for highest throughput 5 Breakout Cassettes 12 LC duplex ports and 3 built-in 2-meter MTP multimode cables per cassette Total of 15 QSFP fiber switch ports and 60 LC ports 100% fiber utilization Streamlined 1:1 port mapping Up to 50% reduction in link attenuation Color-coded magenta cables easily distinguishable in crowded switch Base8 Wiring No unused LC ports as in Base12 wiring Simple patch cable deployment Optimized harness mapping Hardwired cassette modules offer 30% improvement in insertion loss Fold-Down Front Panel LC patch cables protected Provides wire mapping by matching each cassette’s labeled MTP cables to LC clusters Writing space on inside panel for custom-labeling of ports Insertion loss data available via unit’s serial number Mounts in 1U of EIA-Standard 19 in. Rack Maximizes rack space and link performance

  • Technical Data
    Network
    Ethernet interface type10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet
    Ports quantity60
    Features
    MountingRack mounting
    Rack capacity1U
    Product colourMagenta, Black
    Technical details
    MountingRack mounting
    Package width541 mm
    Package height96.5 mm
    Sustainability certificatesRoHS
    Design
    MountingRack mounting
    Rack capacity1U
    Product colourMagenta, Black
    Colour
    Product colourMagenta, Black
    Packaging data
    Package weight3.67 kg
    Package depth477.5 mm
    Package width541 mm
    Package height96.5 mm
    Logistics data
    Master (outer) case gross weight16.1 kg
    Products per master (outer) case4 pc(s)
    Master (outer) case width56.1 cm
    Master (outer) case length49.3 cm
    Master (outer) case height40.1 cm
    Master (outer) case GTIN (EAN/UPC)10037332200843
    Country of originChina
    Weight & dimensions
    Package weight3.67 kg
    Package width541 mm
    Package height96.5 mm
  • Onsite Maintenance

    Onsite Maintenance is as easy as 1, 2, 3, 4. Contact us for further information 24×7 on our sales number.

    1: Plug and Play (400-3kVA) – Extended Warranty Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £5.99 per month ex VAT

    For plug & play UPS Critical Power offers you a full range of distributed service packs. These competitively priced turn-key solutions optimize your UPS performances and enhance the availability of your equipment while meeting your financial constraints and technical requirements.

    Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 3 years, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 5 years, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Intervention, Provides one preventative maintenance visit, planned visitGreen tick
    Battery Plus, Provides replacement batteries to site, next working day replacementGreen tick
    Warranty One Extends your warranty up to 1 year, next working day replacementGreen tick

    2: Hardwired (4kVA Upwards– Onsite Maintenance Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £49.99 per month ex VAT

    No matter what, your UPS, Generator, Cooling, Switchgear or Electrical Hardware must be ready to perform at all times. While every power solution we supply is backed-up by a comprehensive warranty with the manufacturer, maintenance plans to ensure business continuity are highly recommended, particularly for UPS systems from 1kVA. In particular, the battery set is of prime importance, and must be in good working order. With other consumables, such as fans and DC capacitors requiring regular maintenance and inspection logs reviewed to predict potential future problems.

    Services Included

    Silver Level

    Gold Level

    Platinum Level

     

    Technical Hotline 24/7YesYesYesGreen tick
    Preventative MaintenanceYesYesYesGreen tick
    Remote Monitoring 24/7YesYesYesGreen tick
    Firmware UpgradesYesYesYesGreen tick
    Emergency ResponseYesYesYesGreen tick
    LabourYesYesYesGreen tick
    PartsYesYesYesGreen tick
    Monthly Event/Status ReportoptionoptionoptionGreen tick
    Onsite Crash KitoptionoptionoptionGreen tick
    Response Time12 working hours8 working hours4 clock hoursGreen tick

    3: 24×7 Remote Monitoring Contracts from 1 month to 5 years from £29.99 per month ex VAT

    Remote monitoring of UPS, Generators, Air Conditioning, Site Access and Environmental Systems is essential to allow swift offsite investigation of fault reports and real-time monitoring of the site status, allowing the correct response to be created and dispatched to site.

    Engineer Installation and configuration during normal hoursGreen tick
    24×7 flexible status and remote monitoring.Green tick
    Encrypted communication, allowing safe offsite monitoringGreen tick
    Alarms and events emailed and SMS texted automaticallyGreen tick
    Firewall FriendlyGreen tick
    Cloud based status overview and multiple sites status on one screenGreen tick
    Allows First Fix Response to SiteGreen tick

    4. IR Thermal Imaging Surveys – Infrared electrical inspection. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

    Detect system overloads, loose defective components and damaged switchgear. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

    Infrared thermography is used to find areas of excess heat (caused by increased resistance) so that problems can be corrected before a component fails, causing damage to the component, creating safety hazards and productivity loss. Because increased heating is a sign of failure, infrared is the best diagnostic tool available for finding these hot connections in the early stages of degeneration.

We are here when you need us most

As a client of Critical Power Supplies you can expect 24×7 support whether on the phone, email or on site because we always deliver on our promise to keep you operational and your satisfaction is paramount to everything we do.

Contact us