Critical Power Supplies - Facebook-double Critical Power Supplies - Twitter-double Critical Power Supplies - Linkedin-double Critical Power Supplies - Google-plus-double 24 Hour: 0800 978 8988 Int: +44 (0)1844 340122
Find Your Supplies >

Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module

Product (ex VAT):
£108.54
Product (inc VAT):
£130.25
11 IN STOCK:

The Cisco® 10GBASE X2 modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules include:
– Support 10GBASE Ethernet.
– Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.
– Provides flexibility of interface choice.
– Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model.
– Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco.
– Has optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak, 10GBASE XFP and 10GBASE SFP+ modules on the same link.

The Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 Module supports link lengths of 300m on standard FDDI grade MMF. To ensure that specifications are met, the transmitter output should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord.

Networking
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ae
Cabling technology10GBASE-LX4
Data transfer rate (max)10000 Mbit/s
Interface typeX2
Technical details
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Cable typeFiber optic
Tx power (min)-6.75 dBmW
Tx power (max)-0.5 dBmW
Rx power (min)-14.25 dBmW
Rx power (max)-0.5 dBmW
Cabling technology10GBASE-LX4
Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)Yes
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance300 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Cable typeFiber optic
Tx power (min)-6.75 dBmW
Tx power (max)-0.5 dBmW
Rx power (min)-14.25 dBmW
Rx power (max)-0.5 dBmW
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supportedYes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 85 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)32 - 158 °F
Weight & dimensions
Width36 mm
Depth91 mm
Height13.5 mm
Weight300 g
Part Number X2-10GB-LX4

Onsite Maintenance is as easy as 1, 2, 3, 4. Contact us for further information 24x7 on our sales number.

1: Plug and Play (400-3kVA) - Extended Warranty Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £9.99 per month ex VAT

For plug & play UPS Critical Power offers you a full range of distributed service packs. These competitively priced turn-key solutions optimize your UPS performances and enhance the availability of your equipment while meeting your financial constraints and technical requirements.

Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 3 years, next working day replacement
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 1
Warranty Plus Extends your warranty up to 5 years, next working day replacement
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 2
Intervention, Provides one preventative maintenance visit, planned visit  
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 3
Battery Plus, Provides replacement batteries to site, next working day replacement
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 4
Warranty One Extends your warranty up to 1 year, next working day replacement  
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 5


2: Hardwired (4kVA Upwards– Onsite Maintenance Contracts from 1 to 5 years from £49.99 per month ex VAT

No matter what, your UPS, Generator, Cooling, Switchgear or Electrical Hardware must be ready to perform at all times. While every power solution we supply is backed-up by a comprehensive warranty with the manufacturer, maintenance plans to ensure business continuity are highly recommended, particularly for UPS systems from 1kVA. In particular, the battery set is of prime importance, and must be in good working order. With other consumables, such as fans and DC capacitors requiring regular maintenance and inspection logs reviewed to predict potential future problems.

Services Included

Silver Level

Gold Level

Platinum Level

 

Technical Hotline 24/7
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 6
Preventative Maintenance
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 7
Remote Monitoring 24/7
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 8
Firmware Upgrades
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 9
Emergency Response
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 10
Labour
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 11
Parts
Yes
Yes
Yes
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 12
Monthly Event/Status Report
option
option
option
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 13
Onsite Crash Kit
option
option
option
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 14
Response Time
12 working hours
8 working hours
4 clock hours
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 15

 

3: 24x7 Remote Monitoring Contracts from 1 month to 5 years from £29.99 per month ex VAT

Remote monitoring of UPS, Generators, Air Conditioning, Site Access and Environmental Systems is essential to allow swift offsite investigation of fault reports and real-time monitoring of the site status, allowing the correct response to be created and dispatched to site.

Engineer Installation and configuration during normal hours
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 16
24x7 flexible status and remote monitoring.      
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 17
Encrypted communication, allowing safe offsite monitoring    
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 18
Alarms and events emailed and SMS texted automatically    
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 19
Firewall Friendly
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 20
Cloud based status overview and multiple sites status on one screen
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 21
Allows First Fix Response to Site
Critical Power Supplies - Cisco x2-10gb-lx4 fiber optic 1310nm 10000mbit/s x2 network transceiver module image 22


>

4. IR Thermal Imaging Surveys - Infrared electrical inspection. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

Detect system overloads, loose defective components and damaged switchgear. Infrared electrical testing finds hot, dangerous problems quickly. Infrared electrical inspections find hot spots caused by defects in connections and components.

Infrared thermography is used to find areas of excess heat (caused by increased resistance) so that problems can be corrected before a component fails, causing damage to the component, creating safety hazards and productivity loss. Because increased heating is a sign of failure, infrared is the best diagnostic tool available for finding these hot connections in the early stages of degeneration.

.

Let us know what you think of this product

If you have purchased this from us in the past then please take some time to review the product, along with the quality of service you received from us!